fivemack (fivemack) wrote,
fivemack
fivemack

Macroeconomic statistics for some of Tom's favorite countries and the G8

Random data harvested from the World Factbook and a small spreadsheet; these are real dollars rather than PPP-adjusted dollars. Units are billions of dollars.

PlaceDebtExternal debtGovt annual revenueGovt annual spendingRevenue / GDP
Estonia0.4913.95.995.7244%
Latvia1.7718.96.176.4538%
Lithuania5.4315.19.429.7631%
Romania16.9442.836.8939.147%
Bulgaria7.1324.313.2812.1648%
Slovenia10.9229.115.916.3542%
Czech Republic34.650.257.8862.5349%
Slovakia16.9331.524.5726.1452%
Poland165.13147.36271.318%
Hungary77.59107.348.759.643%
Greece243.2301.999.2106.743%
Uruguay10.111.45.25.4536%
Chile4.3647.636.7126.6832%
USA8600100402409266018%
UK9908280973104041%
Germany193039041277134444%
France140034611150121153%
Russia60287.4222.2157.330%
Canada710684.7183.5181.817%
Japan870015471411163929%
Italy19201957832.992547%


Chile has the great advantage in the contemporary world that some of its many, many mountains are made out of copper, and that it's arranged a sensible royalty deal with the companies that are converting these mountains into water pipes and sending them to China; this explains in part how it manages to earn so much more than it spends whilst having negligible debt; Russia has that advantage raised to a high power. Estonia and Canada are famously sensible. But I really hadn't expected Bulgaria to join them in the league of fiscal prudence; in particular, I don't quite see why it doesn't make sense for Bulgaria to borrow another ten billion dollars, build what infrastructure it lacks (of course, maybe it has all needful infrastructure already), and repay over fifteen years of the budget surplus.

I hadn't realised that Western countries tended to have public debts of a good 60% of GDP, meaning (assuming interest rates at 6%, which is precisely what beingjdc is telling us not to assume) 4% of GDP, or about 10% of government income, goes on debt service; I hadn't really realised how much less tax the US, Canada and Poland (another odd juxtaposition) took in in comparison to EU countries.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 10 comments